People

Director

Hugh Urban
Director, Center for the Study of Religion; Professor, Department of Comparative Studies

Center Oversight Committee

Graeme Boone
Professor, School of Music; Director, Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies
101H Hughes Hall
Katherine Borland
Associate Professor, Department of Comparative Studies; Director, Center for Folklore Studies
Professor, Department of Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
274 University Hall
Daniel Collins
Associate Professor, Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures
413 Hagerty Hall
Lúcia Costigan
Professor, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
246 Hagerty Hall
Korie Edwards
Associate Professor, Department of Sociology
108 Townshend Hall
Barbara Haeger
Associate Professor, Department of History of Art
310A Pomerene Hall
Hannibal Hamlin
Professor, Department of English
501 Denney Hall
Richard Jagacinski
Professor, Department of Psychology
208 Lazenby Hall
Sarah Iles Johnston
Arts and Humanities Distinguished Professor of Religion, Department of Classics
414 University Hall
Seth Josephson
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Comparative Studies
Kwaku Korang
Associate Professor, Department of African American and African Studies
486D University Hall
Joseph Lipp
Lecturer, Department of Classics
450 University Hall
Susan Melsop
Associate Professor, Department of Design
100 Hayes Hall
Shelley Quinn
Associate Professor, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures
350 Hagerty Hall
Paul Reitter
Professor, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures; Director, Humanities Institute
326 Hagerty Hall
Tamar Rudavsky
Professor, Department of Philosophy; Director, Melton Center for Jewish Studies
376 University Hall
Kristina Sessa
Associate Professor, Department of History
332 Dulles Hall
Michael Swartz
Professor, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
321 Hagerty Hall
Isaac Weiner
Associate Director, Center for the Study of Religion; Associate Professor, Department of Comparative Studies
433 Hagerty Hall

Center Staff

Caroline Toy
Ph.D. Student, Department of Comparative Studies; Graduate Research Associate, Center for the Study of Religion

Community Resources

Faculty Affiliates

Sean Anthony
Associate Professor, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
323 Hagerty Hall
Alison Beach
Associate Professor, Department of History
257 Dulles Hall
Barbara Becker-Cantarino
Research Professor Emerita, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures
336 Hagerty Hall
David Brakke
Joe R. Engle Chair in the History of Christianity; Professor, Department of History
230 Dulles Hall
Nicholas Breyfogle
Associate Professor, Department of History
159 Dulles Hall
Monika Brodnicka
Assistant Professor, Department of African American and African Studies
486K University Hall
Research Associate Professor, Department of Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering
119B Hitchcock Hall
Shive Chaturvedi
Associate Professor, Department of Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering
405 Hitchcock Hall
Elizabeth Cooksey
Professor, Department of Sociology
Melissa Curley
Assistant Professor, Department of Comparative Studies
Stephen Dale
Professor Emeritus, Department of History
367 Dulles Hall
Christopher Erlinger
Lecturer, Department of Classics
450 University Hall
Susan Fisher
Professor, Department of Entomology
236 Kottman Hall
Richard Fletcher
Associate Professor, Department of Classics
328 University Hall
Mark Fullerton
Professor, Department of History of Art and Department of Classics
309B Pomerene Hall
Matt Goldish
Professor, Department of History
306 Dulles Hall
Fritz Graf
Distinguished University Professor, Department of Classics; Director of Epigraphy
414 University Hall
Richard Green
Humanities Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of English
Byron Hamann
Associate Professor, Department of History of Art
5046 Smith Laboratory
J. Albert Harrill
Professor, Department of History
106 Dulles Hall
Susan Hartmann
Professor Emerita, Department of History
373 Dulles Hall
Jane Hathaway
Professor, Department of History
339A Dulles Hall
Tom Hawkins
Associate Professor, Department of Classics
414 University Hall
Christopher Highley
Professor, Department of English
558 Denney Hall
Gregory Hitzhusen
Asssistant Professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources
469E Kottman Hall
Susan Huntington
Distinguished University Professor Emerita, Department of History of Art
217 Pomerene Hall
Lindsay Jones
Professor Emeritus, Department of Comparative Studies
475 Hagerty Hall
Christopher Jones
Professor, Department of English
568 Denney Hall
Norman Jones
Dean and Director, OSU Mansfield Campus; Professor, Department of English
206E Riedl Hall (Mansfield)
Hadi Jorati
Assistant Professor
371 Hagerty Hall
Robin Judd
Associate Professor, Department of History
255 Dulles Hall
Anthony Kaldellis
Professor and Chair, Department of Classics
450B University Hall
Thomas Kasulis
Professor Emeritus, Department of Comparative Studies
451 Hagerty Hall
Lynn Kaye
Assistant Professor, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
Alexander Kaye
Assistant Professor, Department of History
John N. King
Distinguished University Professor Emeritus, Humanities Distinguished Professor Emeritus of English and Religious Studies
Lisa Kiser
Professor Emerita, Department of English
561 Denney Hall
Christian Kleinbub
Associate Professor, Department of History of Art
5036 Smith Lab
Ethan Knapp
Associate Professor, Department of English
472 Denney Hall
Ousman Kobo
Associate Professor, Department of History
157 Dulles Hall
Valerie Lee
Professor Emerita, Department of English; Acting Chair, Department of African American and African Studies
102 Bricker Hall
Scott Levi
Chair and Professor, Department of History
106 Dulles Hall
R. William Liddle
Professor Emeritus, Department of Political Science
2038 Derby Hall
Morgan Liu
Associate Professor, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures and Department of Anthropology
331 Hagerty Hall
Leslie Lockett
Associate Professor, Department of English
451 Denney Hall
Carolina López-Ruiz
Associate Professor, Department of Classics
422 University Hall
Joy McCorriston
Professor, Department of Anthropology
4024 Smith Laboratory
Frank McGough
Lecturer, Department of History
Tim McNiven
Associate Professor, Department of History of Art
Linda Mizejewski
Professor, Department of Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
113D University Hall
Professor Emerita, History of Art
Julia Nelson Hawkins
Associate Professor, Department of Classics
439 University Hall
Dorothy Noyes
Professor, Department of English and Department of Comparative Studies; Faculty Associate, Mershon Center for International Security Studies
104A Mershon Center
Daniel Reff
Professor Emeritus, Department of Comparative Studies
430 Hagerty Hall
Professor Emeritus, Department of Psychology
Lecturer, OSU Marion & Columbus State Community College
Goldie Shabad
Professor Emerita, Department of Political Science
2080 Derby Hall
Richard Shiels
Associate Professor Emeritus, Department of History, Newark Campus
Founders Hall
Patricia Sieber
Associate Professor in Chinese, Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures; Director, East Asian Studies Center
377 Hagerty Hall
David Stebenne
Professor of History and Law, Department of History
240 Dulles Hall
Maurice Stevens
Professor, Department of Comparative Studies
Noah Tamarkin
Assistant Professor, Department of Comparative Studies

Graduate Student Affiliates

Kristen Adams
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History of Art
Michael Beshay
Graduate Student, Department of History
Michael Biggerstaff
PhD Student, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
Todd DeRose
University Fellow
214 University Hall
Ph.D. Student, Department of Comparative Studies
Hagerty Hall 476
Joel Dowlingsoka
Graduate Associate, Department of Classics
450 University Hall
Kati Fitzgerald
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Comparative Studies
Ph.D. Student, Department of Comparative Studies
Hagerty 476
Bishal Karna
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Comparative Studies
Kate Kaura
M.A. Student, Department of Comparative Studies
480 Hagerty Hall
Lou Maraj
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English
Matt Maynard
Ph.D. Student, Department of Classics
414 University Hall
Joseph McQueen
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of English
Meghan Miller
Ph.D. Student, Department of Classics
Amanda Randhawa
Presidential Fellow, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Comparative Studies
Afsaneh Rezaei
Ph.D. Student, Department of Comparative Studies
Elizabeth Sandoval
Ph.D. Candidate, Department of History of Art
James Wolfe
Ph.D. Student, Department of Classics
Marcus Ziemann
Ph.D. Student, Department of Classics

Outside Faculty Affiliates

Patricia Ahearne-Kroll
Assistant Professor, Department of Classic & Near Eastern Studies, University of Minnesota
Stephen Ahearne-Kroll
Associate Professor, University of Minnesota
Barbara Finan
Professor Emerita, Department of Theology, Ohio Dominican University
Matt Jackson-McCabe
Associate Professor, Department of Religious Studies, Cleveland State University
Tom Maroukis
Professor Emeritus, History Department, Capital University
Natalie Marsh
Director, Graham Gund Gallery, Kenyon College
Ilana Maymind
Lecturer, Wilkinson College of Humanities and Social Sciences; Department of Religious Studies, Chapman University
Paul Numrich
Professor, Methodist Theological School in Ohio
Rita Trimble
Adjunct Instructor in Women’s and Gender Studies, Ohio Wesleyan University
Leslie Wingard
Assistant Professor, Department of English, College of Wooster